OpenTeams - The Future of Software

OpenTeams Global

Privacy Policy

This Policy was last updated on: [8/25/2022]

 

This privacy policy will explain how OSS Global, Inc., d/b/a/ OpenTeams Global (“We,” “Our,” “Us”) uses the Personally Identifiable Information (“Personal Information”) collected from You, the user, when You use Our Website or Our online user portal (collectively referred to as “Services”).

 

Data Collection

What information do We collect?

General

Information You provide to Us.  Portions of our Website request that You provide us with Personal Information in order to use or learn more about Our Services.  This information is collected through online forms, content submissions, registration processes, customer service interactions, or other user engagements with Our Services.

Specific

Contact Data.  The contact data We collect is information necessary for Us to contact You, or to register You as a user of Our Services, this information includes Your full name, address, city, state, zip code, phone number, email address, and third-party communication identifiers (Slack, Twitter, Facebook, etc.).


Financial Data. The financial data We collect is information necessary to complete a financial transaction such as credit card information or bank account information.


Other voluntarily provided information.  We are open to receiving user feedback about Our Services, and will collect comments and other communications You provide for that purpose.


User Contributed Data.  We collect Personal Information from users of our Service who wish to establish a public profile, chat with other registered users, participate in professional networking services, or otherwise engage in interactions involving user contributed data through Our Services.  You do not have to submit personal data to our Services, but if you choose to do so we collect the provided information and may make it publicly available if it conforms to Our Terms of Service [https://www.openteams.com/global-terms-of-service/].    

General

Information collected automatically.  By interacting with Our Services You generate data which We automatically record and collect.  Personal Information collected in this manner includes:

Specific

Traffic and Log Data.  IP address, browser type, Internet Service Provider information, operating system, referral pages, pages of our Services that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.


Cookies.  Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to Your browser from the website that You visit and are stored on Your computer’s hard drive. Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information and to improve our Services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to Your computer. To learn more about cookies and how We use them please see Our Cookie Notice [https://www.openteams.com/global-cookie-notice/].


Third-party Data. 

Google Analytics.  We use Google Analytics to collect information about how often You use Our Services, how You use Our Services (e.g. what pages You visit on Our website), and how You are directed to Our Services (e.g. if You clicked a link on an external website that referred You to Our Website).

Data Use

How do We use the information We collect?

General

To perform, support, and improve our services and to offer, support, and improve our products.  We use the information We collect to provide Our Services to You and others, to improve Our Services and products, and to facilitate transactions with Our partners which are integral to Our ability to provide Our Services and Our Products.  

Specific

Contact Data. We use the contact information We collect to communicate with You in order to provide support for Our Services or to inform You of changes, advances, and additions to the Services We offer. 


Financial Data. We use the Financial Data We collect to process Your orders of Our Services. 


User Contributed Data.  We collect and, at our discretion, display User Contributed Personal Information You or other users voluntarily provide to facilitate Your and other users’ engagement with our Services.


Other voluntarily provided information.  When You provide feedback to Us, or otherwise submit personal information to Us, We collect and use this Personal Information pursuant to its legitimate interest in better understanding our community of users and in furtherance of the particular program or activity to which You provided feedback or other input.

 

Information collected automatically.  We analyze the information We collect automatically to determine how You use our Website and Our Services in order to improve how We deliver and execute Our Services

Data Sharing

How do We share the information We collect?

General

Our Services rely on a certain amount of interconnection with other services and We share information We collect from You when necessary for the operation of our Services.  We will also share Your information through our Services (such as our directory and professional networking services) if You have consented to the sharing of Your Personal Information by registering as a user.

Specific

Order Processing.  We need to use Personal Information provided by You to process Your payment through third-party merchant account services, to inform You of our existing or any changes to our products and services, to support or respond to any inquiries You have about our products and services, and to provide You with Our products and services.  


Affiliates.  We share Personal Information with business affiliates in order to provide Services to You, when such information is necessary for the affiliate to properly assist Us in the operation, maintenance, improvement, or expansion of Our Services


Third Party Service Providers. We share Personal Information with Our contractors and service providers in order to provide Services to You, when such information is necessary for the third-party to properly assist Us.  


Marketing.  By completing the registration process for Our Services, You consent to Our marketing Services, and we may share Your Personal Information with third-parties who we believe would benefit from a professional relationship with You.  


Required by Law.  We may disclose Personal Information We collect from You to respond to a request by a government agency when such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, the safety of others, or to comply with an investigation into illegal activity. 


Change in Control; Bankruptcy.  In the case of a merger, sale, or other change in control We will share Your information when necessary to facilitate the transaction.  In the case of Bankruptcy, We might not be able to retain control over how Your Personal Information is handled.  If such an event were to occur it is possible that Your Personal Information might be considered a company asset and sold or otherwise transferred to a third party.  If change in control were to occur as the result of a Bankruptcy, We will notify You by email and/or prominent notice on Our website and do our best to inform You of any choices You might have over how Your Personal Information is treated. 


User Contributed Data.  As a registered user, You may have the opportunity to publish a profile in Our directory, chat with other registered users, participate in professional networking services, and engage in other interactions involving user contributed data on Our Website.  We share Your Profile data with the public.  We make your Chat and other social interaction data available to other registered users of Our Services, and, if you consent to the use of Our professional networking services, We may Share Your Data with interested third-parties. 


By Other Consent.   If You provide us with consent to share Your Personal Information outside the scope of this Policy, We will do so according to the terms of Your consent. 

Data Storage

How do We store the information We collect?

General

We strive to keep Your Personal Information secure and to retain it only as long as needed.

Specific

Retention.  We store the information We collect for as long as needed to provide You with Our Services, and/or to comply with Our legal obligations and resolve any disputes which may arise.  


Security.  We value Your trust in providing us Your Personal Information and strive to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. We have implemented reasonable physical, technical, and organizational security measures for personal information that We process against accidental or unlawful destruction, or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, in compliance with applicable law. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and We cannot guarantee its absolute security.  ACCORDINGLY, WE DISCLAIM LIABILITY FOR THE THEFT, LOSS, AND/OR UNAUTHORIZED INTERCEPTION OF YOUR DATA THROUGH THE USE OF OUR WEBSITE AND/OR OUR SERVICES. BY USING OUR SERVICES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND AND ASSUME THESE RISKS.


If a data breach occurs, We will post a reasonably prominent notice on our website and comply with all other applicable data privacy requirements including, when required, personal notice to You if You have provided and We have maintained an email address for You. If You suspect that Your privacy has been breached through the use of Our Website and/or Our Services, please contact us IMMEDIATELY at: [email protected]


Location.  Our Services are currently hosted in the United States, but some of Your personal information may be located on servers outside of the United States. This may change from time to time.

Data Access & Modification

How can You access or change any Personal Information We collect from You?

General

If You live in an area which has enacted laws and regulations regarding the collection of Personal Information, such as the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) or the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), You may be entitled to access and transfer to a third party any personal information that We hold and to have inaccurate data corrected or removed to the extent We still maintain it. In certain circumstances, You also may have the right to object or restrict for legitimate reasons to the processing or transfer of Personal Information. 

Specific

The right to know and access.  In certain areas, You have the right to know what Personal Information is being collected from You and to request a copy of the Personal Information We have collected from You. 


The right to correction.  In certain areas, You have the right to request that We correct Personal Information We have collected from You which You believe is inaccurate or incomplete.


The right to deletion.  In certain areas and under certain conditions, You have the right to request that We delete Personal Information We have collected from You.


The right to restrict processing.  In certain areas and under certain conditions, You have the right to request that We restrict the processing of Your Personal Information.


The right to object to processing.  In certain areas and under certain conditions, You have the right to object to Us processing Your Personal Information.


The right to portability.  In certain areas and under certain conditions, You have the right to request that We transfer Personal Information We have collected from You to another organization, or directly to You.


The right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of Personal Information.  In certain areas and under certain conditions, You have the right to opt-out of Your Personal Information being collected and sold or shared. 


The right to non-discrimination.  We will not and, in certain areas and under certain conditions, cannot discriminate against You because You have exercised any of the above rights available to You.


Please note that even if You live outside an area governed by the GDPR or CCPA, You may still have rights with regard to the privacy of Your Personal Information.  You may even have rights which exceed those established by the GDPR or CCPA.  Interest in privacy regulation is developing rapidly in many areas and the rights mentioned within this policy are not meant to be exhaustive.  


If You believe you possess and wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact [email protected] and explain Your request.  Even if You live outside an area which has codified user data rights, We may be able to assist You.  You also have the right to go directly to a relevant supervisory or legal authority, but We encourage You to contact Us so that We may resolve Your concerns directly as best We can.

Children

Children’s Privacy

 

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 16. In the case We discover that a child under 16 has provided us with Personal Information, We delete this information from our servers. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at [email protected] so that We will be able to take any necessary actions.

Changes

Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, We encourage You to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how We are protecting, using, processing and transferring the Personal Information We collect. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.